Author Topic: Super Tie Breaker Rules  (Read 16574 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline TheEternalCowboy

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 2974
Super Tie Breaker Rules
« on: March 19, 2009, 06:30:07 PM »
Are the rules to the super tie breaker any different than the regular tie-break (besides playing to 10, that is)?

Offline Monky

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 3403
  • Gender: Male
  • But...i'm wearing my Nike's
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #1 on: March 19, 2009, 06:44:22 PM »
Got this at http://www.itftennis.com/abouttheitf/rulesregs/rules.asp

Appendix IV

2. MATCH TIE-BREAK (7 POINTS)
When the score in a match is one set all, or two sets all in best of five sets
matches, one tie-break game shall be played to decide the match. This tie-break
game replaces the deciding final set.
The player/team who first wins seven points shall win this match tie-break and
the match provided there is a margin of two points over the opponent(s).

3. MATCH TIE-BREAK (10 POINTS)
When the score in a match is one set all, or two sets all in best of five sets
matches, one tie-break game shall be played to decide the match. This tie-break
game replaces the deciding final set.
The player/team who first wins ten points shall win this match tie-break and the
match provided there is a margin of two points over the opponent(s).

:)~

Offline TheEternalCowboy

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 2974
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #2 on: March 19, 2009, 07:25:41 PM »
Got this at http://www.itftennis.com/abouttheitf/rulesregs/rules.asp

Appendix IV

2. MATCH TIE-BREAK (7 POINTS)
When the score in a match is one set all, or two sets all in best of five sets
matches, one tie-break game shall be played to decide the match. This tie-break
game replaces the deciding final set.
The player/team who first wins seven points shall win this match tie-break and
the match provided there is a margin of two points over the opponent(s).

3. MATCH TIE-BREAK (10 POINTS)
When the score in a match is one set all, or two sets all in best of five sets
matches, one tie-break game shall be played to decide the match. This tie-break
game replaces the deciding final set.
The player/team who first wins ten points shall win this match tie-break and the
match provided there is a margin of two points over the opponent(s).




But what about side switching?  Do we still switch sides when the sum of the point is equal to six, or do we adjust accordingly and switch when the sum is equal to nine?


Offline Monky

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 3403
  • Gender: Male
  • But...i'm wearing my Nike's
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #3 on: March 19, 2009, 10:42:43 PM »
All I could find:

CHANGE OF ENDS (Rule 10):
This alternative to the change of ends sequence in a tie-break game may be used.
During a tie-break game, players shall change ends after the first point and thereafter
after every four points.

I don't know if this is what would be used in pro event but this is an alternative that you could use
:)~

Offline dmastous

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 15255
  • Gender: Male
    • http://www.tips4tennis.com
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #4 on: March 20, 2009, 01:00:37 AM »
I believe they change ends every six points in both versions.

Is a tree as a rocking horse
An ambition fulfilled
And is the sawdust jealous?
I worry about these things .

Kevin Godley & Lol Crème (I Pity Inanimate Objects)

Offline Jamesdster

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 6399
  • Gender: Male
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #5 on: March 20, 2009, 08:01:53 AM »
All I could find:

CHANGE OF ENDS (Rule 10):
This alternative to the change of ends sequence in a tie-break game may be used.
During a tie-break game, players shall change ends after the first point and thereafter
after every four points.

I don't know if this is what would be used in pro event but this is an alternative that you could use

That is the "new" Komen tb.  It is used in a lot of USTA tourneys/leagues.
I was at this casino minding my own business, and this guy came up to me and said, "You're gonna have to move, you're blocking a fire exit." As though if there was a fire, I wasn't gonna run. If you're flammible and have legs, you are never blocking a fire exit.  - Mitch Hedberg

Offline TheEternalCowboy

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 2974
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #6 on: March 20, 2009, 08:15:44 AM »
All I could find:

CHANGE OF ENDS (Rule 10):
This alternative to the change of ends sequence in a tie-break game may be used.
During a tie-break game, players shall change ends after the first point and thereafter
after every four points.

I don't know if this is what would be used in pro event but this is an alternative that you could use

That is the "new" Komen tb.  It is used in a lot of USTA tourneys/leagues.

Komen?

Offline Jamesdster

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 6399
  • Gender: Male
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #7 on: March 20, 2009, 08:23:21 AM »
That is correct.  It is called a Komen tb.
I was at this casino minding my own business, and this guy came up to me and said, "You're gonna have to move, you're blocking a fire exit." As though if there was a fire, I wasn't gonna run. If you're flammible and have legs, you are never blocking a fire exit.  - Mitch Hedberg

Offline jeffrx

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 2173
  • Gender: Male
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #8 on: March 20, 2009, 08:34:11 AM »
the rules are the same.....change after every 6 points. Play to 10, win by 2.
Lots of people make passes at me, I'm a tennis player!

Offline OSU Buckeye

  • The Great One!
  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 15107
  • LETS GO BUCKS!!!
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2009, 11:13:21 AM »
I am nearly certain it is called a Coman TB................unless the literature that I have seen had it spelled wrong.  You switch sides after the 1st point and then after every 4 points...........this way in dubs, each server will serve from the same side each time...............for sun reasons I think. 

Offline Tennis4you

  • Administrator
  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 24854
  • Gender: Male
    • Tennis4you
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #10 on: March 20, 2009, 05:13:47 PM »
I am nearly certain it is called a Coman TB................unless the literature that I have seen had it spelled wrong.  You switch sides after the 1st point and then after every 4 points...........this way in dubs, each server will serve from the same side each time...............for sun reasons I think. 

I concur
Good Luck on the Court!!!
Scott Baker
http://www.tennis4you.com

Offline kabob

  • New Poster
  • *
  • Posts: 4
Re: Super Tie Breaker Rules
« Reply #11 on: June 03, 2009, 03:12:24 PM »
I am nearly certain it is called a Coman TB................unless the literature that I have seen had it spelled wrong.  You switch sides after the 1st point and then after every 4 points...........this way in dubs, each server will serve from the same side each time...............for sun reasons I think. 

I don't believe switching at four is for sun reasons. When you switch at 6 points, the server has just served to the ad side and must then switch to the other side of the court to serve to the deuce side. This interrupts service rhythm. With the 4-point switchover, the server is able to complete both serves on the same side of the court.