Author Topic: Warning Question - Could be tough to answer  (Read 453 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Tennis4you

  • Administrator
  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 24889
  • Gender: Male
    • Tennis4you
Warning Question - Could be tough to answer
« on: April 01, 2013, 08:41:26 PM »
This one emailed to me today.  Wondering how far Jimmy's wisdom reaches...

Quote
What is the rule for NCAA div II tennis if a player is given 3 warnings and then disqualified from a match?  Does this disqualification have any affect on the players to play doubles in the same match?  Does it affect the player for the next match 2 days later?  I cannot find the ruling anywhere.  The NCAA uses ITA as their Rules and Regulations by-laws.  Thank you.
« Last Edit: April 01, 2013, 08:42:19 PM by Tennis4you »
Good Luck on the Court!!!
Scott Baker
http://www.tennis4you.com

Offline Jamesdster

  • Tennis God
  • ******
  • Posts: 6399
  • Gender: Male
Re: Warning Question - Could be tough to answer
« Reply #1 on: April 01, 2013, 09:05:37 PM »
First off, there are no longer any warnings given in USTA and ITA (we officials will issue "cautions", which are pretty much warnings haha.)  So I assume you mean the player was disqualified using the POINT PENALTY SYSTEM progressive format consisting of: point penalty-game penalty-default.  I think the following section of the FRIEND AT COURT should answer your question, especially e & f:

ITA Carry-Over Rules. The following ITA carry over rules shall be used in national and sanctioned singles and doubles tournaments:

a. Penalties assessed during a match do not carry over to next match. The ITA Point Penalty System is cumulative throughout any individual singles or doubles match, but is also selfcontained. All penalties assessed during a match will be erased at  the end of the match. The next match (whether singles or doubles) will start with a “clean slate.”

b. Carry-over of code violations occurring after a match is over to player’s next match. If a player commits a code violation after his singles match is over, the penalty shall be assessed:
• At the start of his next singles match (consolation or main
draw); but
• If he has been eliminated from all singles competitions, then the penalty will be assessed at the start of his next doubles match. If a player commits a code violation after his doubles
match is over, the penalty shall be assessed:
• At the start of his next doubles match; but
• If the player has been eliminated from the doubles competition, the penalty will be assessed at the start of his next singles match. (Note that in this case the penalty will be assessed against only the player who committed the violation and not against both team members.)

c. Carry-over penalties are not part of progressive schedule of penalties for next match. When a penalty is assessed under the carry-over provision, that penalty does not count as part of the
progressive schedule of penalties for that match. For example, Player A, who has just lost, commits a code violation after his singles match. Player A is entitled to play in the singles
consolation so the penalty will be assessed at the start of his consolation match. He then commits a code violation during the consolation match. He is assessed a point penalty for that
violation.

d. Multiple Offenses. The Point Penalty System is in effect for carry over purposes. If more than one violation occurs following a player’s participation, that player may be subject to a game
penalty or disqualification to be applied under the carry over provisions.

e. Singles player who is defaulted may normally play doubles. A player who is defaulted in singles may play doubles, except when  the Referee (or the Referee in consultation with the Games Committee in the case of an ITA national or sanctioned event) determine that extraordinary and extreme circumstances (eg. see paragraph 9. below) exist which require that he be barred from playing doubles.

f. Doubles player who is defaulted may normally play singles. A member of a doubles team that is defaulted may play singles, except when the Referee (or the Referee in consultation with the
Games Committee in the case of an ITA national or sanctioned event) determine that extraordinary and extreme circumstances (eg. see paragraph 9. below) exist which require that he be barred from playing singles.

g. In doubles, code violations are assessed against the team and not individually. In double
« Last Edit: April 01, 2013, 09:09:50 PM by Jamesdster »
I was at this casino minding my own business, and this guy came up to me and said, "You're gonna have to move, you're blocking a fire exit." As though if there was a fire, I wasn't gonna run. If you're flammible and have legs, you are never blocking a fire exit.  - Mitch Hedberg