Tennis Discussions > Tennis Discussions

ATP DELRAY BEACH INTERNATIONAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

(1/4) > >>

Gawdblessya:
ATP DELRAY BEACH INTERNATIONAL TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

Official site:

http://www.yellowtennisball.com/

Singles Draw:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/Share/Event-Draws.aspx?Year=2013&EventId=499&Draw=ms

Doubles Draw:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/Share/Event-Draws.aspx?Year=2013&EventId=499&Draw=md

Schedule of play for 25.02.13:

http://www.atpworldtour.com/Scores/schedule.aspx?EventId=499

Gawdblessya:
Results for the 25th February 2013:

Malisse   d    Falla   63 63
Donskoy   d    Darcis   76(5) 63   
Gulbis   d   Molchanov   67(4) 75 64   
Munoz-De La Nava   d    Elias   62 64   
Reynolds   d  Berankis   76(9) 76(3)
Smyczek   d   Kudla   64 46 64

Schedule for Tuesday, February 26, 2013

STADIUM Start 11:00 am
[1] Max Mirnyi (BLR) / Horia Tecau (ROU) v Andre Sa (BRA) / Igor Zelenay (SVK)

Not Before 12:30 PM
[Q] Ernests Gulbis (LAT) v [WC] James Blake (USA)
Not Before 2:30 PM
Igor Sijsling (NED) v [2] Tommy Haas (GER)

Starting at 6:30 PM
[4] Kei Nishikori (JPN) v Ivo Karlovic (CRO)

Not Before 8:30 PM
[1] John Isner (USA) v Jesse Levine (CAN)

COURT 1 Start 11:00 am
Ryan Harrison (USA) v [Q] Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP)
Matthew Ebden (AUS)  v` [WC] Jack Sock (USA)
Bjorn Phau (GER) v [7] Feliciano Lopez (ESP)
[Q] Tim Smyczek (USA)  v  [6] Kevin Anderson (RSA)
Not Before 4:00 PM
Dustin Brown (GER)/Christopher Kas (GER)  v [2] Ivan Dodig (CRO) / Marcelo Melo (BRA)

COURT 4 Start 11:00 am
Flavio Cipolla (ITA) v Edouard Roger-Vasselin (FRA)
Denis Istomin (UZB) v Benjamin Becker (GER)
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) v Go Soeda (JPN)
Mikhail Elgin (RUS)/Denis Istomin (UZB) v Xavier Malisse (BEL)/Frank Moser (GER)

COURT 2 Start 1:00 pm
[Q] Bobby Reynolds (USA) v Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE)
Andre Begemann (GER)/Martin Emmrich (GER) v [WC] Matthew Ebden (AUS)/Michael Russell (USA)
Benjamin Becker (GER)/Igor Sijsling (NED) v Alejandro Falla (COL)/Go Soeda (JPN)

Swish:
Gulbis takes out Blake as expected. 1 and 4.  :king:

Litotes:
F Lopez is out. Berankis in as LL.

Gawdblessya:
I watched the Dodig / Dolgopolov match yesterday & am impressed with Dodig's game.  Dolgopolov can muster up magic, but seems allergic to consistency.
Gulbis seems to have found his Road to Damascus, and played very well today against Blake, although Blake is prone to errors.  I'm not sure what ails Harrison, but he went out to a qualifier I haven't heard of before.
Berankis made full use of his LL entry & is through.  Nishikori probably found it too much to have played last week & here too, retiring against Karlovic.

And I'm pleased to see one of my favourite doubles players on tour, Max Mirnyi & his partner Tecau through.     


Singles results for 26th February:

Gulbis   d     Blake   61 64
Karlovic   d        Nishikori   54   (retired)
Haas      d        Sijsling   57 64
Berankis   d     Phau   61 76(4)   
Anderson   d     Smyczek   63 64
Sock      d        Ebden   63 63   
De La Nava   d     Harrison   62 16 63   
Istomin   d        Becker   67(3) 64 75   
Roger-Vasselin   d  Cipolla   61 64
Soeda   d    Matosevic   26 64 76(6)   
Y Lu           d       Reynolds   63 75

Doubles Results:

Brown /  Kas   d    Dodig /  Melo   26 75 10-5      
Mirnyi /  Tecau   d    Sa /  Zelenay   61 64      
Malisse / Moser   d   Elgin /  Istomin   75 63   
Begemann / Emmrich   d  Ebden /  Russell   67(5) 60 10-8

Schedule of Play for 27th February:

STADIUM Start 11:00 am
James Cerretani /Edouard Roger-Vasselin  v [PR] Jaroslav Levinsky /Yen-Hsun Lu

Not Before 12:30 PM
[8] Xavier Malisse  v [Q] Daniel Munoz-De La Nava

Not Before 2:30 PM
[WC] James Blake / Jack Sock v [3] Colin Fleming /John Peers

Starting at 6:30 PM
Denis Istomin v [2] Tommy Haas

Not Before 8:30 PM
[Q] Ernests Gulbis v [WC/3] Sam Querrey

COURT 1 Start 2:00 pm
Ivan Dodig v Evgeny Donskoy

Not Before 4:00 PM
[4] Johan Brunstrom / Raven Klaasen v Tomasz Bednarek / Marinko Matosevic
 

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version