Tennis Discussions > Tennis Discussions

Australian Open 2005 Game

(1/8) > >>

Tennis4you:
Ok, the seeds have been released for the AO 2005.  This will be the thread we will play the game in.  You will be allowed to edit your messages in this thread until the first match of the AO starts and then I will lock it down.  The results will be posted after the slam.

Rules:


You must determine which round each of the top 16 seeds will lose in.  (Or win if you deem someone the winner of the tournament)  If you guess right you will win 1 point.  The person with the most points wins.

I have considered awarding 2 points for guessing right and 1 point for guessing wrong and only being 1 round off.  Does that sound like more fun?  If you have any additional suggestions I am definitely open to them!

Here are the seeds.

Men
1. Roger Federer (SWI)
2. Andy Roddick (USA)
3. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
4. Marat Safin (RUS)
5. Carlos Moya (SPA)
6. Guillermo Coria (ARG)
7. Tim Henman (GBR)
8. Andre Agassi (USA)
9. David Nalbandian (ARG)
10. Gaston Gaudio (ARG)
11. Joachim Johansson (SWE)
12. Guillermo Canas (ARG)
13. Tommy Robredo (SPA)
14. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA)
15. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS)
16. Tommy Haas (GER)

Women
1. Lindsay Davenport (USA)
2. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
3. Anastasia Myskina (RUS)
4. Maria Sharapova (RUS)
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
6. Elena Dementieva (RUS)
7. Serena Williams (USA)
8. Venus Williams (USA)
9. Vera Zvonareva (RUS)
10. Alicia Molik (AUS)
11. Nadia Petrova (RUS)
12. Patty Schnyder (SWI)
13. Karolina Sprem (CRO)
14. Francesca Schiavone (ITA)
15. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA)
16. Ai Sugiyama (JPN)

Tennis4you:
Men
1. Roger Federer (SWI) - Winner
2. Andy Roddick (USA) - Semis
3. Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) - Quarters
4. Marat Safin (RUS) - Semis
5. Carlos Moya (SPA) - 4th Round
6. Guillermo Coria (ARG) 4th Round
7. Tim Henman (GBR) - 4th Round
8. Andre Agassi (USA) - 3rd Round
9. David Nalbandian (ARG) 3rd Round
10. Gaston Gaudio (ARG) - 3rd Round
11. Joachim Johansson (SWE) - 4th Round
12. Guillermo Canas (ARG) - 3rd Round
13. Tommy Robredo (SPA) - 2nd Round
14. Sebastien Grosjean (FRA) - 3rd Round
15. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) - 3rd Round
16. Tommy Haas (GER) - 4th Round

Women
1. Lindsay Davenport (USA) - Quarters
2. Amelie Mauresmo (FRA) - Semis
3. Anastasia Myskina (RUS) - Semis
4. Maria Sharapova (RUS) - Finals
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS) - Quarters
6. Elena Dementieva (RUS) - Semis
7. Serena Williams (USA) - Finals
8. Venus Williams (USA) - 3rd Round
9. Vera Zvonareva (RUS) - 4th Round
10. Alicia Molik (AUS) - 3rd Round
11. Nadia Petrova (RUS) - 4th Round
12. Patty Schnyder (SWI) - Quarters
13. Karolina Sprem (CRO) - 4th Round
14. Francesca Schiavone (ITA) - 3rd Round
15. Silvia Farina Elia (ITA) - 3rd Round
16. Ai Sugiyama (JPN) - 4th Round

rhubarb:
I think I'll wait until tomorrow when I can see who's in Federer's part of the draw.

Scott, did you realise you picked 3 losing semi-finalists and no runner-up?  :))


By the way, there is a very similar game online run by Ed Toombs at http://www.tennis-ontheline.com/gsc/gsc.html

Tennis4you:
sweet, 3 semi losers eh?  lol, I guess I will not be winning at least one point.  :)

I will be adjusting this as we go until the AO starts I am sure.  Heck, who even knows if Agassi is playign now.  :(

Hoytie:
This sounds fun.  I will do my picking soon.  I have a feeling, though, a withdrawal or two might occur before the Open starts.

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version