Tennis Contests & Games > T4U Grand Slam Bracket Challenge

T4U - 2006 Wimbledon Men's Game

(1/3) > >>

Tennis4you:
Here is how the game works.  We will take the top 16 seeded players and guess which round they will be eliminated in.  For each answer correct you will be awarded points depending on the round.  If you guess wrong by 1 round you will get 1/2 of the points of the round your player lost in.  No other points will be awarded for any other reason.  If you think one of the top seeds will win the the tournament you will list that player as "champion" instead of guessing which round they will lose in.

If a top seeded player withdraws before the tourney starts we will leave that seed out of the tournament.

Wild Card - Pick any player outside the top 16 seeds and guess what round they will lose in, but you must pick the Wild Card player to lose in round 3 or deeper in the tournament.  Points are awarded the same way as the regular seeds.

Here is the point break down per round:

Round 1: 1 point
Round 2: 2 points
Round 3: 3 points
etc. etc.

If you guess round 2, and the player loses in round 3, you get 1.5 points.  If you guess round 2 and they lose in round 1, you get 0.5 points.

Post your choices for the seeds in their respective tournament threads.  Once the tournament starts I will lock the threads so no modifications can be made to your predictions.  You may edit your post as many times as you like until the tournament starts.

Tournament Results will be posted as soon as possible after each tournament has been completed.  We will be keeping a running tally through the year to see who has won the most points total.

Post your choices for the 16 seeds in THIS thread. Once the tournament starts I will lock this thread so no modifications can be made to your predictions. You may edit your post as many times as you like until then.

Good Luck!

Tennis4you:
The men's seeds are as follows:

1 Roger FEDERER (SUI)
2 Rafael NADAL (ESP)
3 Andy RODDICK (USA)
4 David NALBANDIAN (ARG)
5 Ivan LJUBICIC (CRO)
6 Lleyton HEWITT (AUS)
7 Mario ANCIC (CRO)
8 James BLAKE (USA)
9 Nikolay DAVYDENKO (RUS)
10 Fernando GONZALEZ (CHI)
11 Tommy ROBREDO (ESP)
12 Thomas JOHANSSON (SWE)
13 Tomas BERDYCH (CZE)
14 Radek STEPANEK (CZE)
15 Sebastien GROSJEAN (FRA)
16 Gaston GAUDIO (ARG)

Tennis4you:
Link to draw below.  If someone knows where they can find it all typed out that would be sweet if they could copy and paste it here.

http://www.wimbledon.org/en_GB/scores/draws/ms/index.html

Tennis4you:
Roger Federer (Swi) (1) v Richard Gasquet (Fra)
Robin Soderling (Swe) v Tim Henman (Gbr)
Nicolas Mahut (Fra) v Jurgen Melzer (Aut)
Jiri Novak (Cze) v Kristof Vliegen (Bel) (30)
Tommy Haas (Ger) (19) v Jiri Vanek (Cze)
Carlos Berlocq (Arg) v Richard Bloomfield (Gbr)
Wayne Arthurs (Aus) v Fabrice Santoro (Fra)
Jan Hernych (Cze) v Tomas Berdych (Cze) (13)
Tommy Robredo (Spa) (11) v Simon Greul (Ger)
Paul Goldstein (USA) v Novak Djokovic (Ser)
Potito Starace (Ita) v Mikhail Youzhny (Rus)
Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) v Gael Monfils (Fra) (21)
Paradorn Srichaphan (Tha) (29) v Agustin Calleri (Arg)
Ivo Karlovic (Cro) v Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi)
Davide Sanguinetti (Ita) v Kevin Kim (USA)
Nicolas Almagro (Spa) v Mario Ancic (Cro) (7)


David Nalbandian (Arg) (4) v Wesley Moodie (Rsa)
Albert Portas (Spa) v Arnaud Clement (Fra)
Benjamin Becker (Ger) v Juan Ignacio Chela (Arg)
Vincent Spadea (USA) v Fernando Verdasco (Spa) (28)
Juan Carlos Ferrero (Spa) (24) v Fernando Vicente (Spa)
Roko Karanusic (Cro) v Rainer Schuettler (Ger)
Xavier Malisse (Bel) v Benedikt Dorsch (Ger)
Frank Dancevic (Can) v Radek Stepanek (Cze) (14)
Thomas Johansson (Swe) (12) v Jonas Bjorkman (Swe)
Florent Serra (Fra) v Lukas Dlouhy (Cze)
Stefano Galvani (Ita) v Alexander Waske (Ger)
Daniele Bracciali (Ita) v Dominik Hrbaty (Svk) (20)
Paul-Henri Mathieu (Fra) (32) v Mark Philippoussis (Aus)
Max Mirnyi (Blr) v Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (Spa)
Oliver Marach (Aut) v Yeu-Tzuoo Wang (Tpe)
Kristian Pless (Den) v James Blake (USA) (8)


Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) (6) v Filippo Volandri (Ita)
Flavio Saretta (Bra) v Hyung Taik Lee (Kor)
Albert Montanes (Spa) v Tomas Zib (Cze)
Gilles Muller (Lux) v Olivier Rochus (Bel) (26)
David Ferrer (Spa) (23) v Simon Stadler (Ger)
Ivo Minar (Cze) v Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa)
Greg Rusedski (Gbr) v Marat Safin (Rus)
Luis Horna (Per) v Fernando Gonzalez (Chi) (10)
Sebastien Grosjean (Fra) (15) v Gilles Simon (Fra)
Jamie Delgado (Gbr) v Michael Berrer (Ger)
Marcel Granollers-Pujol (Spa) v Andrei Pavel (Rom)
Alan Mackin (Gbr) v Marcos Baghdatis (Cyp) (18)
Nicolas Massu (Chi) (31) v Andrew Murray (Gbr)
Bjorn Phau (Ger) v Julien Benneteau (Fra)
Robin Vik (Cze) v Florian Mayer (Ger)
Janko Tipsarevic (Ser) v Andy Roddick (USA) (3)


Ivan Ljubicic (Cro) (5) v Feliciano Lopez (Spa)
Justin Gimelstob (USA) v Christophe Rochus (Bel)
Alessio Di Mauro (Ita) v Alberto Martin (Spa)
Danai Udomchoke (Tha) v Dmitry Tursunov (Rus) (27)
Jarkko Nieminen (Fin) (22) v Marcos Daniel (Bra)
Dick Norman (Bel) v Martin Lee (Gbr)
Razvan Sabau (Rom) v Phillip Kohlschreiber (Ger)
Alejandro Falla (Col) v Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) (9)
Gaston Gaudio (Arg) (16) v Jean-Christophe Faurel (Fra)
Alexander Peya (Aut) v Irakli Labadze (Geo)
Melle Van Gemerden (Ned) v Joshua Goodall (Gbr)
Mardy Fish (USA) v Robby Ginepri (USA) (17)
Andre Agassi (USA) (25) v Boris Pashanski (Ser)
Andreas Seppi (Ita) v Jamie Baker (Gbr)
Yen-Hsun Lu (Tpe) v Robert Kendrick (USA)
Alex Bogdanovic (Gbr) v Rafael Nadal (Spa) (2)

kittens25:
1. Federer-Champions
2. Nadal-quarters
3. Roddick-quarters
4. Nalbandian-3rd round
5. Ljubicic-final
6. Hewitt-4th round
7. Ancic-1st round
8. Blake-semis
9. Davydenko-4th round
10. Gonzalez-2nd round
11. Robredo-2nd round
12. Johansson-3rd round
13. Berdych-4th round
14. Stepanek-1st round
15. Grosjean-4th round
16. Gaudio-2nd round

Navigation

[0] Message Index

[#] Next page

Go to full version